Monday, March 12, 2012

Lucky number 13... uh, I mean 7

Well, Lion is up and purring nicely and all my data is back where it should be... accessible at my fingertips instead of on a removable hard-drive.

And since it's still technically Monday, at least here on the west coast of Canada, I'm going to do a fun little post.

Huntress and Guile both tagged me for the Lucky 7 Meme. Too bad 13 is my lucky number ;)

According to the rules:

Go to page 77 of your current MS
Go to line 7
Copy down the next 7 lines - sentences or paragraphs - and post them as they're written.
No cheating/tweaking/polishing/rewriting

So, since I don't have 77 pages of my Inuit/Siberian-type story, I decided to use 7 lines from Brake Fluid, Blood & Body Bags. Since the text size is different, you'll just have to believe me that it's 7 lines 'cause I'm not obsessive enough to reformat them just for this blog. I'm a little irritated 'cause they give away something reasonably important... but I must obey :)

She runs her hand down my thigh and stops just before my knee. “But I never noticed this before. Not until last night.” She points to a grayish stain on the faded denim. The same place she’s been touching all day. 
I swallow hard. That’s what she’s been trying to bring up all day. That’s why there’s this weird tension between us.
“It’s a phone number, right?”
And I can feel my eyes tearing up, so I push her hand away, harder than I mean to. “Don’t touch me,” I whisper.

Now, Guile's tag didn't include questions, but Huntress' did, so here are my answers to her questions:

What is the title of your current WIP? Tell us about it.
Uhm, okay, here's my sad first attempt at writing a logline for BF, B & BB:

Six months after the party where a twisted bet sparked desire and revenge, one teen is dead and two others have to dump his body and clean up the mess before his parents get home.

...these are damn hard to write when the main character has no defined name or gender...

When did you start blogging and why?
My first post was April 4, 2011. The reason why I started is in that first post... long-story-short is I was interesting in meeting other people who like the same things I do.

If you could do anything tomorrow, what would you do?
Probably go for a run. Seems like a small boring wish, but I know it ain't gonna happen :(

Describe your happy place.
Running around like a crazy person outside whenever there's a storm. I love cold, wind & rain. Gets me totally hyper.

What was your first happy memory?
Technically not my first happy memory, but one that really stands out for me: It was a rainy day and since I was sick, I wasn't allowed to go outside and play at lunchtime so my 1st grade teacher, Ms. Morioka, taught me to speak a few sentences in Japanese and fed me bites of her lunch (dried seaweed on rice cakes and barbecued eel). I remember it being the first time I realized that a teacher was just 'a person' like I was, despite the age/hierarchy difference. One of those early epiphanies of growing up that changes how you view the world.

What was the scariest thing you've ever done?
Hmmm... scary to me? Or scary to other people? If it's scary to me, then public speaking of any kind. Scary to other people? Bridge/cliff-jumping maybe... I don't know. I'm a bit of an adrenaline junkie, so a lot of things that might scare other people just get me totally revved up.

Where is the strangest place you ever had an idea for a story?
Maybe not an idea for an actual, specific story, but often just random things people say will spark an idea for me.

Where do you write?
On the couch, at my desk, on the lawn, beach, airport, other people's houses, sitting in the parked car waiting for someone... doesn't matter, I can write anywhere as long as I have my laptop. I never write by hand 'cause my handwriting is completely illegible, even to me.

If you just won a ticket to anywhere in the world and you had to take me, where would you take me and why?
Well, half the places I'd love to go are too dangerous... so, I'd say let's island-hop in the South Pacific! I wanna live in a hut on the beach, scuba dive off every coast, see lots of sharks, eat fresh seafood and fruit... then, when we get bored of one island, jump a boat to the next one and do it all over again :)

And, I guess I'm supposed to tag 7 more people... but since it seems this meme is running rampant across the web right now, I'm betting most people have already been tagged.

So, how about we do it this way:

Any readers who wanna be tagged, put your name and link in the comments and answer away :) I promise to come visit everyone who participates :)


  1. Wow, you've been blogging 3 days less than me. I thought you were much more experienced ;-)

    1. Yup, I'm pretty new to this whole thing :)

      ...actually, I'm surprised you started around the same time as me... I thought YOU were much more experienced!

  2. Where to
    Your excerpt had me inching closer to the monitor. Whoa. Very, very cool. and your logline left me wanting more.

    Answers to questions: My heavens, are we related somehow??
    I am outside when 'weather' rolls in, watching the clouds and marveling.

    1. I'm glad you liked it, though after finishing writing the story, that scene will be quite far away from page 77 :)

      ...I never found writing a log line so difficult before.

      I love a good storm ;) Thunder, lightning, wind... I'll take it all, except for near-freezing sleety rain... which Vancouver gets every November... ugh. It just chills you to the bones...

  3. My latest (sort of) wip is called Nineteen Hundred
    A new century begins. A man and a woman meet. Innocence and deceit clash. If they cannot conquer their conflicting natures, dire consequence will ensue.

    I technically started blogging in Jan 2009. I didn’t start writing until about a year later
    same reason as you to meet people would never meet otherwise who shared my interests

    Scariest thing ever attempted is writing

    I do take hand written notes and will do so literally whereever I am if an idea strikes. I’ve gotten ideas from tv, from colours, from inside my crazy head, from people (their behaviour)

    1. I always find it interesting how different, yet how similar we all are :)

  4. Great post, and I loved the snippet :) My tag didn't include questions either (I think--maybe I just didn't see them. Oops), but I'm glad the other one did--great ones, and great answers! I also thought you were a much "older" blogger than me--I started in June last year. Come island-hopping to the Caribbean--great scuba diving here in Curacao and in our neighboring Bonaire :D

    1. Doesn't mean you still can't answer the questions ;)

      I've dived off Barbados & St. Lucia, also around Mexico and Central America on the Caribbean side. Absolutely beautiful and yes, I'd totally go again :)

      ...though my St. Lucia dive was 'eventful' in that the area we dove was a giant slope so it was too easy to go too deep. I got a major tongue-lashing from the dive-master after we all got back on board the boat 'cause I was down about 50' below everyone else and could have done some damage to myself. But hey, I was only 16 or 17 and kinda stupid ;)

  5. Wow. The snippet def. makes me want to read more.
    And, I LOVE the name -- "Brake Fluid, Blood & Body Bags"

    It has a Mercedes Thompson feel.

    1. Thanks!

      ...I had to Google Mercedes Thompson to find out who that was... are they good books? Would you recommend them?

  6. Sweet.

    I just did this - and I was reading over your answers. I've never really done anything "scary" because roller coasters and those kinds of thrills aren't scary to me...

    But other things really tweak me out (like planes, or swimming in the ocean - doesn't make sense at all).

    Anyway, I enjoyed your except, as always ;) I can't wait to read the full piece someday.

    1. Okay, I'm coming over straight away to take a look :)


Type me out a line of Shakespeare or a line of nonsense. Dumb-blonde-jokes & Irish jokes will make me laugh myself silly :)